39 W. Va. 313 | W. Va. | 1894
[…] On this point, see Dickinson v. Railroad Co., 7 W. Va. 413; Wynn v. Harman, 5 Gratt. 157; White v. Clay, 7 Leigh, 68, 78, 82.
As to the second assignment of error in holding the special plea good the counsel allege in its support, that the plea fails to show that the charges were made “with good motives and justifiable ends,” contrary to section 8, Art. Ill, of the Constitution, which is in these words, to wit: “(8) In prosecutions and civil suits for libel the truth may be given in evidence; and if it shall appear to the jury that the matter charged as libelous is true and was published with good motives and for justifiable ends, the verdict shall be for the defendant.”
The wording of this section confines it strictly to actions
It remains for us to inquire whether it is a good plea in other respects.