McClain v. State
[…] Pursuant to OCGA § 24-9-7 (a), the trial court has broad discretion to determine the competency of a witness as a preliminary matter to the admissibility of the testimony of that witness, and the trial court’s determination will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of that discretion. [Cit.]

Vaughn v. State, 226 Ga. App. 318, 319 (1) (486 SE2d 607) (1997).

Appellant argues that once he “proved” the victim’s incompetency through certified copies of the probate court documents, the trial court could not rely upon the victim’s testimony “to explain it away.” OCGA § 24-9-7 provides:

(a) The competency of a witness shall be decided by the *339court. The court shall by examination decide upon the capacity of one alleged to be incompetent from idiocy, lunacy, insanity, drunkenness, or infancy, (b) If an objection to competency is known, it shall be taken before the witness is examined at all. It may be proved by the witness himself or by other testimony. If proved by other testimony, the witness shall be incompetent to explain it away, (c) Any fact which in the judgment of the court removes the ground of incompetency shall restore the competency of the witness.
Decided February 28, 2001. Layne & Layne, Alan P. Layne, for appellant. Richard A. Malone, District Attorney, Charles D. Howard, Assistant District Attorney, for appellee.

We disagree with appellant’s reading of this Code section.