McClain v. Northwest Community Corrections Center
[…] {¶ 8} Certified Question No. 1 asks: “(1) Is an employee of a judicial corrections board hired to the staff of a community based correctional facility an at-will employee who serves at the pleasure of the Board?” I would answer this question in the affirmative.

{¶ 9} Certified Question No. 2 asks: “(2) Is an employee of a judicial corrections board hired to staff a community based correctional facility, who is subject to a 120 day initial review period pursuant to Board policy, entitled to ‘due process’ in the termination of her employment pursuant tó O.A.C. Section 5120:1-14-03(P) and R.C. Section 5120.111?” I would answer this question in the negative.

{¶ 10} R.C. 2301.55(A)(1) provides that the board “shall appoint and fix the compensation of the director of the facility and program and other professional, technical, and clerical employees who are necessary to properly maintain and operate the facility and program.” The board becomes, in essence, the employer as the operator of the facility. R.C. 5120.112(C)(3) requires that staff are to be considered employees of the facility and program. No statute creates a classified position for such employees; they serve at the discretion of the board.