872 A.2d 856 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 2005
[…] The key to analyzing questions of merger and modifiability is to ascertain whether or not a merger was intended by the parties. The starting point for determining the intent of the parties is the language and terms of the agreement itself. If the language is clear and unambiguous, this court need only examine the writing itself to give effect to the parties’ understanding.
Id. at 158-59 (citations and quotation marks omitted). See also 23 Pa.C.S. § 3105 (stating that an agreement providing for child support, visitation or custody, regardless of whether it has merged or been incorporated into the decree, “shall be subject to modification by the court upon a showing of changed circumstances”).
¶ 11 Having reviewed the language of the documents at issue and the testimony given by the parties, we initially conclude that it was proper for the court to consider both the Decree and the Agreement in determining whether Father’s petition should be granted.