McClaflin v. Wright
[…] Adler, 75 Or App 141, 706 P2d 560 (1985).

Defendant argues, nonetheless, that the court

“conducted a hearing on the merits of the allegation, found the allegation contradicted by the record, and denied petitioner the requested relief. Petitioner has no right to expect more.”

However, the fact that the court, after the criminal trial, had advised him of his right to appeal may, or may not, be conclusive on petitioner’s allegation of ineffective assistance of his counsel. The court should have reserved its determination until after a proper hearing. ORS 138.620.1

*14Reversed and remanded.

ORS 138.620 provides:

“(1) After the response of the defendant to the petition, the court shall proceed to a hearing on the issues raised. If the defendant’s response is by demurrer or motion raising solely issues of law, the circuit court need not order that petitioner be present at such hearing, so long as petitioner is represented at the hearing by counsel. At the hearing upon issues raised by any other response, the circuit court shall order that petitioner be present.
“(2) If the petition states a ground for relief, the court shall decide the issues raised and may receive proof by affidavits, depositions, oral testimony or other competent evidence. The burden of proof of facts alleged in the petition shall be upon the petitioner to establish such facts by a preponderance of the evidence.”