McClaflin v. Morrell & Co.
[…] This is because the “favored work” doctrine is implicated when an employee is given the opportunity to continue employment through “favored work” with his or her employer.  If the employee refuses such “favored work,” then, under the doctrine, the employer cannot be legally obligated to remit workers’ compensation benefits to that employee, due to his or her refusal of such work.  Thus, the doctrine of favored work has no application to the case at hand.

 

[6].         SDCL 62-7-35 provides:

The right to compensation under this title shall be forever barred unless a written request for hearing pursuant to § 62-7-12 is filed by the claimant with the department within two years after the self-insurer or insurer notifies the claimant and the department, in writing, that it intends to deny coverage in whole or in part under this title. If the denial is in part, the bar shall only apply to such part.