McChargue v. State
[…] Beasley, P. J., dissents. Johnson, J., not participating.





Concurrence Opinion

Blackburn, Judge,

concurring specially.

I agree with the majority opinion that the trial court’s jury charge on the law of circumstantial evidence was insufficient. Where the state depends entirely upon circumstantial evidence to prove the defendant’s guilt, the jury must be informed on the quantum of evidence which will authorize a conviction. The trial court’s jury charge failed to do so in this case.

1. The general law regarding circumstantial evidence is codified at OCGA § 24-4-6, which provides that “[t]o warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.” (Emphasis supplied.) This statute represents a codification of the rule requiring a charge on circumstantial evidence where the state’s case depends entirely upon circumstantial evidence, derived from Martin v. State, 38 Ga. 293 (1868); Carter v. State, 46 Ga. 637 (1872); and Simmons v.