McCaskey v. Allegheny County Department of Elections
[…] ORDER

AND NOW, this 17th day of April, 1991, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County in the above-captioned matter is affirmed.

BYER, J., did not participate in the decision in this case.

. Act of April 13, 1972, P.L. 184, as amended, 53 P.S. §§ 1-218 — 1-219.

Section 218 provides:

The voters or any municipality which has adopted a home rule charter or an optional plan of government pursuant to this act may not vote on the question of changing the form of government until *233five years after the home rule charter or optional plan became effective.

Section 219 provides:

For the purposes of this act, each of the optional forms of government provided by this act and each of said optional forms as modified by any available provisions concerning size or council, election of municipal officials, the basis for electing councilmen, is hereby declared to be a complete and separate form of government provided by the Legislature for submission to the voters of the municipality. (Emphasis added.)

. Act of June 3, 1937, P.L. 1333, as amended, 25 P.S. §§ 2600-3591.