McCaskey v. Allegheny County Department of Elections
[…] We further agree with the trial court’s rationale in deciding that: (1) the position of the elected manager/secretary is an integral part of the Township’s governmental composition, and that changes in the selection process of this position, however procedural and technical in nature, remain, nonetheless, “changes in the form of government;” and (2) compliance with Section 219 of Act 62 that provides “[ejection of municipal officials ... is hereby declared to be a complete and separate form of government provided by the Legislature for submission to the voters of the municipality,” commenced the beginning of the five year waiting period that must elapse before implementing changes in the Township’s form of government.