McCarty v. State
[…] No. 60626.

Court of Criminal Appeals of Texas, Panel No. 3.

April 22, 1981.
Rehearing Denied June 3, 1981.

*195 James M. Murphy, Dallas, for appellant.

Henry M. Wade, Dist. Atty. and Ronald D. Hinds, Asst. Dist. Atty., Dallas, Robert Huttash, State's Atty., Austin, for the State.

Before ODOM, W. C. DAVIS and McCORMICK, JJ.

OPINION

ODOM, Judge.

This is an appeal from a conviction for prostitution. Punishment was assessed at 90 days.

In her first two grounds of error appellant challenges the constitutionality of the prostitution statute. V.T.C.A., Penal Code Sec. 43.02(a)(1) provides:

"(a) A person commits an offense if he knowingly:
"(1) offers to engage, agrees to engage, or engages in sexual conduct for a fee;"

Appellant argues the term "offer" is unconstitutionally vague. New York has a similar prostitution statute, McKinney's Penal Law, Sec. 230.00, which provides: