545 S.E.2d 117 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] We agree.
(a) When considering an appeal from an award or from the denial of workers’ compensation benefits, the superior court may not substitute its findings for the appellate division’s findings of fact.
(b) But here, the superior court rejected the appellate division’s I statutory construction of subpart (D) of OCGA § 34-9-280 (2) and reconsidered the evidence in a light corresponding to the court’s own viewpoint.
In construing a statute, courts must attempt to implement the intent and purpose of the legislature in enacting the law.
The part of the statute at issue, subpart (D) of OCGA § 34-9-280 (2), requires “[t]hat the disease is not an ordinary disease of life to which the general public is exposed .”
The appellate division’s statutory construction is consistent with both the beneficent purpose of the Act of protecting employees who sustain work-related injuries and with the Georgia Constitution’s limitation upon the General Assembly’s legislative powers for the welfare of the state.