McCarty v. Pride
[…] In construing a statute, courts must attempt to implement the intent and purpose of the legislature in enacting the law.12 The Workers’ Compensation Act has long been recognized as a humanitarian measure that should be liberally construed to effectuate its purpose of providing relief to the injured employee and protecting employers from excessive damage awards.13 And the interpretation of a statute *737by the agency charged with enforcing or administering its provisions is to be given great weight and deference,14 unless contrary to law.15

The part of the statute at issue, subpart (D) of OCGA § 34-9-280 (2), requires “[t]hat the disease is not an ordinary disease of life to which the general public is exposed .”16 In analyzing subpart (D), the appellate division found: “that a reasonable and logical interpretation of this section, which is consistent with the intent of the Georgia General Assembly, is for the section to apply to ordinary diseases of life to which the general public of Georgia is