McCarty v. Harless
[…] “We explicitly stated that this burden is squarely upon the plaintiff; a defendant in section 7(a)(1) cases is not required to show lack of knowledge as an affirmative defense.” Id.11

We believe the same reasoning as that found in Pforr and Food Lion is applicable to our analysis of the question before us.12 Thus, the burden is on the plaintiffs to establish knowledge, either actual or constructive, that the employer suffered or permitted the performance of uncompensated overtime work.

However, the recovery of any overtime pay owed by the respondents is limited by W.Va.Code § 21-5C-8 (1985). West Virginia Code § 21-5G-8(b) states that “[a]ny person whose wages have not been paid in accord with this article ... may bring any legal action necessary to collect a claim under this article. With the consent of the employee, the commissioner shall have the power to settle and adjust any claim to the same extent as might the employee.” Section 21-5C-8(d) provides that “[i]n any such action the amount recoverable shall be limited to such unpaid wages as should have been paid by the employer within two years next preceding the commencement of such action. Nothing in this article shall be construed to limit the right of an employee to recover upon a contract of employment.” (Emphasis added.) Moreover, in Ables v. Mooney, 164 W.Va. 19, 264 S.E.2d 424 (1979), this Court held that an employer cannot avoid the two-year provision found in subsection (d) if they are found to be liable for a violation of the wage and hour law.