McCarty v. Harless
[…] Code § 21-501 et seq. and the FLSA, we believe that the petitioners are entitled to have the time spent on call during their meal period included in their daily work hours calculation. However, consistent with the West Virginia Department of Labor Rules and Regulations, only those who are required to stay on site or at a particular location during their meal period should be paid for that time.

III.

The third question before this Court is whether the sheriff, the county commission, or both, are responsible for overtime pay, if any, owed to the deputy sheriffs. West Virginia Code § 7-7-7 (1984) provides that the “sheriff ... shall then fix the compensation of their assistants, deputies and employees based on the total amount of money designated for expenditure by their respective offices by the county commission and the amount so expended shall not exceed the total expenditure designated by the county commission for each office.”

The Court addressed this issue in Amoroso v. Marion County Commission, 172 W.Va. 342, 305 S.E.2d 299 (1983), in which we held that the county commissions and sheriffs are joint employers of the deputy sheriffs: