McCarty v. Harless
[…] There is no dispute that the deputy sheriffs are entitled to overtime under the provisions of the statute.4 In Amoroso v. Marion County Commission, 172 W.Va. 342, 305 S.E.2d 299 (1983), this Court interpreted W.Va.Code § 21-5C-1 et seq. (1985) to provide that deputy sheriffs are employees under the overtime provision of the West Virginia Code and thus, are entitled to compensation for overtime worked. Specifically, W.Va.Code § 21-5C-5 provides that:

[ejvery employer subject to the provisions of this article shall make or cause to be made, and shall keep and preserve at his place of business for a period of two years, a written record or records of the name and address of each of his employees as herein defined, his rate of pay, hours of employment, payroll deductions, and amount paid him for each pay period.

*724Finally, W.Va.Code § 21-5C-3(a) provides that “... no employer shall employ any of his employees for a workweek longer than forty hours, unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified....”5