24 F. Supp. 977 | D. Or. | 1938
[…] Thus, it can not be determined how much, if any, of the fund will remain to pay interest upon the sums contributed. Such a showing would be required before a judgment upon the pleadings could be intelligently pronounced.
Under the former practice, the court would have transferred this cause to the equity side. The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, 28 U.S.C.A. following section 723c, now apply to future proceedings. The court is required under either procedure to deny the present motion because of the insufficiency of the facts set up to found a proper judgment. Leave is
See 12 U.S.C.A. Sec. 192.
See 12 U.S.C.A. Sec. 64.
Casey v. Galli, 94 U.S. 673, 677, 24 L.Ed. 168.
The distribution required by the act (12 U.S.C.A. § 197) is as follows:
“First. To pay the expenses of the execution of the trust to the date of such payment.
“Second. To repay any amount or amounts which baye been paid in by any shareholder or shareholders of such association upon and by reason of any and all assessments made upon the stock of such association by the order of the Comptroller of -the Currency in accordance with the provisions of the statutes of the United States; and
“Third. The balance ratably among such stockholders, in proportion to the number of shares held and owned by each. Such distribution shall be made from time to time as the proceeds shall be received and as shall be deemed advisable by the said comptroller or said agent ”
See note 4.
Billings v.