McCartt v. West
[…] R. at 5. The Board subsequently stated that the appellant had “met the regulatory presumption of active service in the Republic of Vietnam during the Vietnam era.” R. at 7. Thus, it appears that the Board implicitly determined that the appellant was entitled to a presumption of exposure to Agent Orange. The Court disagrees.

Section 1116, title 38, United States Code, provides as follows:

For the purposes of this subsection, a veteran who, during active military, naval, or air service, served in the Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975, and has a disease referred to in paragraph (1)(B) of this subsection shall be presumed to have been exposed during such service to an herbicide agent ... unless there is affirmative evidence to establish that the veteran was not exposed to any such agent during that service.

38 U.S.C. § 1116(a)(3) (emphasis added). Similarly, the implementing regulation provides:

A veteran who, during active military, naval, or air service, served in the Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975[,] and has ' a disease listed at § 3.309(e) shall be presumed to have been exposed during such service to an herbicide agent, unless there is affirmative evidence to establish that the veteran was not exposed to any such agent during that service.

38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6)(iii) (1998) (emphasis added).