McCartin v. School Committee of Lowell
[…] When demoted to a lower teaching position he still remained a teacher, and was not separated from the teaching force. Therefore he was not “dismissed,” and G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 71, § 42, as it appears in St. 1934, c. 123, did not invalidate the vote of the school committee of May 5, 1944, although there was no more notice or hearing in his case than there was in the case of McCartin.1 Boody v. School Committee of Barnstable, 276 Mass. 134. McDevitt v. School Committee of Malden, 298 Mass. 213. Downey v. School Committee of Lowell, 305 Mass. 329.

But by G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 71, § 43, it was provided that “The salary of no teacher employed in any town except Boston to serve at discretion shall be reduced without his consent except by a general salary revision affecting equally all teachers of the same salary grade in the town.” It is true that since Sullivan was the only person holding the position of principal of the high school, a revision of the salary of that office would have been sufficiently a “general salary revision” to be valid under that section. Sweeney v.