McCarthy v. United States
[…] Whether Congress has actually appropriated funds for the particular program is thus irrelevant. See, e.g., L’Enfant Plaza Properties, Inc. v. United States, ante at 278; Convery v. United States, 220 Ct. Cl. 106, 109-112, 597 F. 2d 727, 729-730 (1979); DeMauro Construction Corp. v. United States, 215 Ct. Cl. 364, 375-376, 568 F. 2d 1322, 1328-1329 (1978).

The statutes applicable to AID show that Congress intended the agency’s expenses, presumably including adverse arbitration awards, to be paid primarily from nonappropriated moneys the agency collects as guaranty fees. See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. § 2183(b). Equally clear, however, is the import of 22 U.S.C. § 2183(e), which provides:

(e) Authorization of appropriations
There is hereby authorized to be appropriated to the President such amounts, to remain available until expended, as may be necessary from time to time to carry out the purposes of [22 U.S.C. §§ 2181-2183].

Congress obviously thought appropriated funds might be needed to satisfy AID’s expenses, and I see no reason to exclude adverse arbitration awards as an appropriate expense. See also 22 U.S.C. §2395(i).