73 Cal. App. 2d 943 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1946
[…] Mallen, 204 Cal. 159, 161 [267 P. 314] ; Bank of America v. Superior Court, 20 Cal.2d 697, 702 [128 P.2d 357] ; Davis v. Stroud, 52 Cal.App.2d 308, 315 [126 P.2d 409], and Pulvermacher v. Los Angeles etc. Committee, 61 Cal.App 2d 704, 711 [143 P.2d 974], Indeed the petitioner recognized that the original order had no finality when he moved its amendment in an attempt to remove the conditions.
We express no opinion as to whether the issue of the legality of a contract is within the purview of section 597, Code of Civil Procedure. That section is limited to cases where “the answer pleads that the action is barred by the statute of limitations, or by a prior judgment, or that another action is
The alternative writ of prohibition is discharged and a peremptory writ is denied.
Nourse, P. J., and Dooling, J., concurred.