182 Ill. App. 3d 1026 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] See Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 46, pars. 10 — 11, 7 — 61.
Under section 7 — 61 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 46, par. 7 — 61):
Section 10 — 11 of the Election Code provides that, “Any vacancy in a nomination by caucus of an established political party for a township or municipal office shall be filled in accordance with Section 7 — 61 of this Code.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 46, par. 10 — 11.
“Any vacancy in nomination occurring after certification but prior to 15 days before the general election shall be filled within 8 days after the event creating the vacancy.”
That there were vacancies in the Republican Party’s slate of candidates seems to be undisputed in this case.