Snyder v. Smith, 185 Mass. 58. Gay v. Ray, 195 Mass. 8, 15. Rioux v. Cronin, 222 Mass. 131, 137. Earlier decisions possibly tending toward a contrary conclusion were examined and distinguished in Snyder v. Smith, 185 Mass. 58. G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 223, § 116, provides that “An attachment of real or personal property shall be dissolved if the debtor dies before it is taken or seized on execution and administration of his estate is granted in the commonwealth upon an application therefor made within one year after his decease.” It is, however, further therein provided that no attachment shall be dissolved upon property “which the debtor had alienated before his decease.”