McCarthy v. Republic of Cuba
[…] These transmittals included both the English language text and a Spanish language translation of the final default judgment, as required under section 1608 (a) (4).

On May 25, 2005, McCarthy registered the Florida federal judgment in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York pursuant to 28 USC § 1963, which provides in relevant part that a “judgment so registered shall have the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where registered and may be enforced in like manner.” McCarthy then docketed her New York federal judgment with the New York County Clerk on August 4, 2005, and gave Cuba notice of that by a notice mailed August 5, 2005.

Article 54 of the CPLR does not permit a judgment by default to be entered automatically in this court.