McCarthy v. Republic of Cuba
[…] McCarthy then docketed her New York federal judgment with the New York County Clerk on August 4, 2005, and gave Cuba notice of that by a notice mailed August 5, 2005.

Article 54 of the CPLR does not permit a judgment by default to be entered automatically in this court. A plenary proceeding would be required if McCarthy sought to enforce her Florida state court judgment or the final default judgment here. She has not taken this route. Rather, she has registered the final default judgment in the federal courthouse across the street from the courthouse where I sit. CPLR 5018 (b) explicitly permits the direct entry of that judgment as a judgment of this court upon presentation and filing of a “transcript.” It states:

“A transcript of the judgment of a court of the United States rendered or filed within the state may be filed in the office of the clerk of any county and upon such filing the clerk shall docket the judgment in the same manner and with the same effect as a judgment entered in the supreme court within the county.” (CPLR 5018 [b].)

Having complied with the foregoing provision, McCarthy refers this court to the enforcement provisions of FSIA. 28 USC § 1610, entitled “ [exceptions to the immunity from attachment or execution,” permits collection from a foreign state when certain conditions are met.