McCarthy v. Republic of Cuba
[…] It states:

“A transcript of the judgment of a court of the United States rendered or filed within the state may be filed in the office of the clerk of any county and upon such filing the clerk shall docket the judgment in the same manner and with the same effect as a judgment entered in the supreme court within the county.” (CPLR 5018 [b].)

Having complied with the foregoing provision, McCarthy refers this court to the enforcement provisions of FSIA. 28 USC § 1610, entitled “ [exceptions to the immunity from attachment or execution,” permits collection from a foreign state when certain conditions are met. Included, under section 1610 (a) (7), is a judgment which “relates to a claim for which the foreign state is not immune under section 1605 (a) (7).” As indicated above, the original Florida state court action was brought under this provision. Prior to relying on any applicable enforcement mechanism for collection, a court order must be obtained.

The FSIA states: