McCarthy v. Oregon Freeze Dry, Inc.
[…] “(f) The nature and length of the attorney’s professional relationship with the client.
“(g) The experience, reputation and ability of the attorney performing the services.
“(h) Whether the fee of the attorney is fixed or contingent.
“(3) In any appeal from the award or denial of an attorney fee subject to this section, the court reviewing the award may not modify the decision of the court in making or denying an award, or the decision of the court as to the amount of the award, except upon a finding of an abuse of discretion.”

ORS 20.105(1) provides:

“In any civil action, suit or other proceeding in a circuit court or the Oregon Tax Court, or in any civil appeal to or review by the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a party against whom a claim, defense or ground for appeal or review is asserted, if that party is a prevailing party in the proceeding and to be paid by the party asserting the claim, defense or ground, upon a finding by the court that the party willfully disobeyed a court order or that there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the claim, defense or ground for appeal.”

Plaintiff raised the issue of the lack of special findings in his petition for review to this court. He was not required to take action to preserve that issue below, because it arose when the Court of Appeals issued its order.