McCarthy v. McCarthy
[…] Upon information and belief, Judge Driscoll did not afford the parties a full hearing on the issue, but rather heard some argument.”

General Statutes § 46b-62 provides in relevant part: “In any proceeding seeking relief under the provisions of this chapter ... the court may order either spouse ... to pay the reasonable attorney’s fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82. . . .”

General Statutes § 46b-82 provides in relevant part: “In determining . . . the duration and amount of the award, the court shall hear witnesses, if any, of each party . . . .” (Emphasis added.)

In that memorandum, the defendant asserted: “In reviewing the court’s file, [the] defendant realized that [the] plaintiff previously made a motion for counsel fees on appeal in this matter, which was denied by Judge Driscoll on October 14, 1995.”