McCarthy v. Johnson
[…] NOTES

[1] General Laws 1956 (1985 Reenactment) § 9-31-3 provides in part:

"In any tort action against any city or town, any damages recovered therein shall not exceed the sum of one hundred thousand dollars * * *"

[2] In Barroso v. Pepin, 106 R.I. 502, 261 A.2d 277 (1970), we held that compliance with the notice requirement contained in G.L. 1956 § 45-15-9 is a condition precedent to the bringing of an action to recover for injuries sustained by reason of a defect in the highway.

[3] General Laws 1956 (1985 Reenactment) § 9-1-25 provides in part:

"When a claimant is given the right to sue the state of Rhode Island or any political subdivision thereof or any city or town by a special act of the general assembly, or in cases involving actions or claims in tort against the state or any political subdivision thereof, or any city or town, the said action shall be instituted within three (3) years from the effective date of said special act, or within three (3) years of the accrual of any claim of tort."

[4] Section 9-31-4 provides in part:

"The general assembly may, by special act, authorize actions of tort against cities and towns in particular cases in which the amount of damages to be recovered may exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000)."