McCarthy v. Johnson
[…] McCarthy brought suit on July 17, 1986, naming as defendants individual city councilmen, city treasurer Johnson and the McLaughlins, who were the owners of the tree. The plaintiff alleged inter alia, that the city of Newport had breached its statutory duty to maintain the roadway and was negligent in failing to remove overhanging tree limbs. The city answered the complaint asserting as a defense that plaintiff failed to notify the city of Newport of the time, place and cause of the claimed injury within sixty days of the incident as required by G.L. 1956 (1980 Reenactment) § 45-15-9, as amended by P.L. 1982, ch. 388, § 23. This statute provides in part:

"A person so injured or damaged shall, within sixty (60) days thereafter, give to the town by law obliged to keep the highway, causeway, or bridge in repair, notice of the time, place, and cause of such injury * * *".

In turn plaintiff relying on 85-H 6525, moved to strike the defense of failure to give notice as asserted by the city of Newport. The trial justice denied the motion to strike on November 20, 1986. The plaintiff then turned to the General Assembly for relief.