McCarthy v. Johnson
[…] Because 85-H 6525 and 87-H 6883 both affect matters of local concern and were not submitted to the voters of the city of Newport as required by article XIII, section 4, these acts are invalid and unenforceable. Consequently we affirm the judgment of the Superior Court.

For these reasons the plaintiff's appeal is denied and dismissed, the judgment appealed from is affirmed, and the papers of the case are remanded to the Superior Court.

NOTES

[1] General Laws 1956 (1985 Reenactment) § 9-31-3 provides in part:

"In any tort action against any city or town, any damages recovered therein shall not exceed the sum of one hundred thousand dollars * * *"

[2] In Barroso v. Pepin, 106 R.I. 502, 261 A.2d 277 (1970), we held that compliance with the notice requirement contained in G.L. 1956 § 45-15-9 is a condition precedent to the bringing of an action to recover for injuries sustained by reason of a defect in the highway.