8 Mass. App. Ct. 600 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1979
[…] Welfare, 3 Mass. App. Ct. 177,179 n.6 (1975) (child who “resided” at Belchertown and “remained at Belchertown at all material times” was not included in plaintiff’s AFDC grant). Second, the evidence was uncontroverted that the school initiated home visits as soon as practicable after both placements were made and that their professional staff supervised the timing and details of such visits. Clearly such visits were part of the general treatment programs of the boys for which the division contracted.
2. Custody. When a parent applies to the department for voluntary foster care for a child, G. L. c. 119, § 23 cl. A, as amended through St. 1975, c. 276, §§ 1, 2, expressly provides that “[s]uch acceptance shall entail no abrogation of parental rights or responsibilities, but the department may accept from parents a temporary delegation of certain rights and responsibilities necessary to provide the foster care for a period of time under conditions agreed upon by both and terminable by either.” This statutory language, in our opinion, contemplates the creation of individual arrangements between the parents and the department which will vary according to the needs of the particular children who are placed and the needs of their families.