723 A.2d 246 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1998
[…] More importantly, it would have the salutary effect of having adjudicative agencies defend their decisions and would not allow them to turn them into advocates for one side by raising new issues not raised by the parties before them.
mORS 183.495 provides that “[ujpon judicial review of a final order of an agency when the reviewing court reverses or remands the order it may, in its discretion, award costs, including reasonable attorney’s fees, to the petitioner to be paid from the funds appropriated to the agency.”
. A.R.S. §12-348(A)(3) provides:
In addition to any costs which are awarded as prescribed by statute, a court shall award fees and other expenses to any party other than this state or a city, town or county which prevails by an adjudication on the merits in any of the following:
A court proceeding to review a state agency decision, pursuant to chapter 7, article 6 of this title, or any other statute authorizing judicial review of an agency decision.
And, pursuant to A.R.S. §908, in an action to review a final decision of an administrative agency, the agency must be made a party defendant to the appeal so that the Arizona Department of Water Resources was an indispensable party in this appeal.
. See Smith v.