McCann v. State
[…] When the missing items were returned to him in July 2002, he wrote another letter stating, “[B]e advised that this letter is being carbon copied and will be submitted to the Judge as proof of why I did not file within 120 days of receipt of claim from Attica Correctional Facility” (id., exhibit B).

Defendant takes the position that, even if the reason for delay could be considered excusable and all other factors weighed in movant’s favor, the Court of Claims nevertheless lacks jurisdiction to grant the motion, because the relief provided in Court of Claims Act § 10 (6) is simply unavailable with respect to claims for property loss brought by state prison *342inmates. Defense counsel argues that the remedy contained in section 10 (6) is expressly available only to a litigant “who fails to file or serve upon the attorney general a claim or to serve upon the attorney general a notice of intention, as provided in the foregoing subdivisions, within the time limited therein for filing or serving” (emphasis added).