181 Misc. 2d 284 | New York Court of Claims | 1999
[…] Executive Law § 297 (2) (a) requires service of the administrative complaint “upon the respondent” which is in contrast to Education Law § 3813 (1) which requires presentment to “the governing body of said district or school”. While the two entities may be the same, they are not necessarily so. The named respondent in the administrative proceeding was the “Saranac Lake Central School District” and not its Board of Education. CPLR 311 (a) (7) provides that service upon a school district shall be “to a school officer, as defined in the education law”. Education Law § 2 (13) defines a school officer as follows: “The term ‘school officer’ means a clerk, collector, or treasurer of any school district; a trustee; a member of a board of education or other body in control of the schools by whatever name known in a union free school district, central school district, central high school district, or in a city school district; a superintendent of schools; a district superintendent; a supervisor of attendance or attendance officer; or other elective or appointive officer in a school district whose duties generally relate to the administration of affairs connected with the public school system.”