407 S.E.2d 482 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] It’s very common. Have you ever heard of that?” Gancey then shook her head negatively, and the prosecutor changed the topic.

Appellant contends that the trial court erred by allowing the prosecutor to become a witness on behalf of the State and testify as to a child molester profile, citing Hall v. State, 138 Ga. App. 20 (1) (225 SE2d 705) (1976). We find that appellant’s objection regarding the prosecutor’s improper introduction of a matter not in evidence called into issue OCGA § 17-8-75, which provides that “[w]here counsel in the hearing of the jury make statements of prejudicial matters which are not in evidence, it is the duty of the court to interpose and prevent the same.” It is uncontroverted that no testimony was adduced by any witness regarding the “buddy syndrome” referenced by the prosecutor.