147 Mass. 81 | Mass. | 1888
[…] Pub. Sts. c. 203, § 20. They are goods, wares, and merchandise, within the meaning of the statute of frauds ; Baldwin v. Williams, 3 Met. 365; and they may be the subject of a gift, either inter vivos or causa mortis, and so may savings bank books, and some other evidences of debt. Grover v. Grover, 24 Pick. 261. Sessions v. Moseley, 4 Cush. 87. Bates v. Kempton, 7 Gray, 382. Chase v. Redding, 13 Gray, 418. Hunt v. Hunt, 119 Mass. 474. Sheedy v. Roach, 124 Mass. 472. Pierce v. Boston Five Cents Savings Bank, 129 Mass. 425. Taft v. Bowker, 132 Mass. 277. They were not liable to be taken on execution at common law, and they have not been made liable by statute. Maine Ins. Co. v. Weeks, 7 Mass. 438. Perry v. Coates, 9 Mass. 537. The Pub. Sts. c. 171, § 33, provide that “bank-notes and all other bills or evidences of debt, issued by a moneyed corporation and circulated as money, may be taken on execution and paid to the creditor at their par value as money collected, if he will accept them; otherwise they shall be sold like other chattels.” But bills of exchange and promissory notes which do not circulate as money are not included in the statute.