433 S.E.2d 130 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] The record reflects that Scobee was also selected as a juror in the February 26 case.
In two enumerations of error, appellant contends that the trial court erred in finding that Scobee’s failure to respond to the questions posed during voir dire was truthful and in finding that it was unlikely that bias ensued from Scobee’s failure to answer the question. OCGA § 15-12-133 provides that in civil cases, the attorneys for either party have a right to question the individual jurors about “any matter or thing which would illustrate any interest of the juror in the case, including any opinion as to which party ought to prevail, the relationship or acquaintance of the juror with the parties or counsel therefor, any fact or circumstance indicating any inclination, leaning, or bias which the juror might have respecting the subject matter of the action or the counsel or parties thereto, and the religious, social, and fraternal connections of the juror.” “A juror has a duty to truthfully answer any question posed to him on voir dire and a concomitant duty to be attentive to the questions and to speak up when he does not understand a question.” Falsetta v. State, 158 Ga. App. 392, 393 (280 SE2d 411) (1981). Citing Hummel v.