McCandliss v. Cox Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Inevitably, there would be a serious inhibitory effect on the open, pervasive dissemination of information and ideas over the Internet, which is, of course, its greatest beneficial promise. Thus, we hold that the single publication rule applies in this case.

(Citations omitted.) Id. at 370, 747 N.Y.S.2d 69, 775 N.E.2d 463. See also Van Buskirk v. New York Times Co.[7]

*859 2. McCandliss also contends that the trial court erred by dismissing all of his claims pursuant to the one-year statute of limitation contained in OCGA § 9-3-33. This statute provides, in relevant part: "Actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues, except for injuries to the reputation, which shall be brought within one year after the right of action accrues."

Thus, applying the single publication rule and the one-year statute of limitation to the matter at hand, McCandliss could have timely filed suit against the AJC for any injury to his reputation on November 6, 2001, at the latest.