McCall v. State Department of Natural Resources Division of Forestry
[…] Loomis v. Ameritech Corp., 764 N.E.2d 658, 661 (Ind.Ct.App.2002), trans. denied. Our review of a trial court's ruling on a Trial Rule 12(C) motion is de novo, and a motion for judgment on the pleadings will not be granted unless it is clear from the face of the complaint that under no circumstances could relief be granted. Id.

Discussion and Decision

The trial court granted the Defendants' motion for judgment on the pleadings because McCall failed to file her complaint within the two-year statute of limitations for tort claims. See Ind.Code § 34-11-2-4 (1999 & Supp.2004) ("An action for: (1) injury to person or character[;] (2) injury to personal property; or (3) a forfeiture of penalty given by statute; must be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues."). McCall contends that in her complaint she raised a breach of contract claim not a tort claim.

McCall asserts that the statute of limitations for a written contract is ten years and her complaint was filed before the statute of limitations expired.