McCall v. State
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 2789, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979); Butler v. State, 769 S.W.2d 234, 238 (Tex.Crim.App.1989). The state asserts for purposes of this prosecution Officers Nichols and Clag-gett were “prostitutes.” We disagree.

The term “prostitute” is not expressly defined by statute; however, the term is capable of only one meaning — a person who engages in prostitution. Smithwick v. State, 762 S.W.2d 232, 234 (Tex.App. —Austin 1988, pet. ref d.). Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 43.02 (Vernon 1988), provides “a person commits an offense if he knowingly offers to engage, agrees to engage, or engages in sexual conduct for a fee.” (emphasis added). The state contends Nichols became a prostitute for purposes of prosecution when the agency dispatched him to meet a client who reportedly was into “body worship” and who had pre-authorized a $170.00 charge for the meeting.