McCall v. Brown
[…] Id. at 249. Here, however, unlike the situation presented in Rosier, appellant has requested this Court’s review of the Deputy Vice Chairman’s denial of reconsideration; he is not requesting this Court to review the merits of the underlying BVA decision. See Neves, supra.

Section 7266(a) of title 38 of the United States Code provides that “[i]n order to obtain review by the Court of Veterans Appeals of a final decision of the Board ..., a person adversely affected by that action must file a notice of appeal with the Court. Any such notice must be filed within 120 days after the date on which notice of the decision is mailed-” 38 U.S.C. § 7266(a). In Patterson, 5 Vet.App. at 364-65 (citing Cerullo v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 195, 200 (1991)), this Court held that it has jurisdiction to review the Chairman’s denial of a motion for reconsideration provided a timely NOA is filed with the Court from the Chairman’s decision.