McCalip v. Richardson
[…] (B) at the time such application was filed was unmarried and (i) either had not attained the age of 18 or was a full-time student and had not attained the age of 22, or (ii) is under a disability (as defined in section 423(d) of this title) which began before he attained the age of 18, * * * ”

. A prior application filed on November 14, 1956, on behalf of the plaintiff by her now deceased father was denied on initial consideration. However, no further action was taken on that application and it is not subject to review.

. Disability is defined in §§ 416 (i) (1) and 423(d) (1) as:

“* * * inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.”

Also see 20 C.E.R. § 404.1501 et seq.

. A psychological evaluation was conducted by LaVern Ells, school psychologist, on May 3, 1968. Mr. Ells reported, in part, as follows: