McCain v. State
[…] However, we have found no Texas Court of Criminal Appeals opinion in which the carrying of a potentially deadly weapon in this manner, without at least some form of threatening conduct relating to it, was found sufficient to show either the existence or use of a deadly weapon.

Analogously, the use or exhibiting of a deadly weapon is also relevant to determining the eligibility of a defendant to be placed on community supervision. See Tex.Code Ceim. PROC. Ann. art. 42.12, § 3g(a)(2) (Vernon Supp.1998) (a defendant is not eligible to be placed on community supervision where it is shown that a deadly weapon, also as defined in section 1.07 of the Penal Code, “was used or exhibited during the commission of a felony offense or during immediate flight therefrom_”) (the “community supervision provision”).