222 Wis. 311 | Wis. | 1936
[…] However, the enactment by the city of Waukesha of the ordinance, which required the installation of the Griswold signals at that crossing, was a proper exercise of authority conferred by par. (b) of sub. (3) of sec. 192.29, Stats., which reads as follows:
“Flagmen or gates shall be placed and maintained, or such mechanical safety appliances shall be installed upon such public traveled grade crossings in villages and cities as the city or village authorities may direct.”