276 Conn. 782 | Conn. | 2006
[…] As we have explained, these necessary legal consequences were and are an implied easement over the second lawn parcel in favor of the rear lot owners.
Ill
The plaintiffs next contend that the trial court improperly concluded that the defendants, in addition to having an implied easement over the second lawn parcel by virtue of the Baker plan, had acquired a prescriptive easement by virtue of the use, by various residents of the rear lots over the course of years, of the second lawn parcel. We agree with the plaintiffs.
General Statutes § 47-37, which sets forth the requirements for acquiring easements by prescription, provides: “No person may acquire a right-of-way or any other easement from, in, upon or over the land of
If one party’s period of use or possession is insufficient to satisfy the fifteen year requirement, that party may “tack on” the period of use or possession of someone who is in privity with the party, a relationship that may be established by showing a transfer of possession rights. Smith v.