276 Conn. 782 | Conn. | 2006
[…] Although we conclude that the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction in these four cases despite the failure to give notice to the other lot owners in the development, we believe that, in light of the effect that our decision will have on the relative rights of all lot owners in the development, it would be prudent, and it would serve the interests of judicial economy, on remand, for all the lot owners in the development to receive specific notice of these actions, including this decision, and be given the opportunity to join as parties in these actions.
General Statutes § 47-33d provides in relevant part: “Such marketable record title is subject to: (1) All interests and defects which are created by or arise out of the muniments of which the chain of record title is formed; provided a general reference in the muniments, or any of them, to easements, use restrictions or other interests created prior to the root of title are not sufficient to preserve them, unless specific identification is made therein of a recorded title transaction which creates the easement, use restriction or other interest . . . .”
We note, however, that this conclusion does not end our inquiry regarding the rights of the Baldwin and Cirillo defendants, all of whom signed the agreement waiving their rights to the land. See part IV of this opinion.