276 Conn. 782 | Conn. | 2006
[…] Furthermore, the reference to the Baker plan is sufficiently specific to allow a title searcher to locate the
The plaintiffs contend that the fact that the deeds comprising their chain of record title fail to specify a volume and page number for the Baker plan renders the reference to the plan insufficient to satisfy the “specific identification” requirement of § 47-33d (1). We have held that such a failure in referring to a deed renders a reference too general to satisfy the requirement. See Coughlin v. Anderson, supra, 270 Conn. 507. As indicated by § 7-32, however, there is no requirement that maps be indexed by volume and page. Compare General Statutes § 7-25 (provision governing indexing of “instrument” and requiring index to specify “book and page of such instrument or other suitable indication of its location approved by the Public Records Administrator”). It simply would make no sense to apply the same standard for reference to maps as is applied to deeds, since the two are filed and indexed differently in the town clerk’s office.