McBryde v. Lowe
[…] Diedrich, Fla.1957, 97 So.2d 120. Suffice it to say that this writer disagrees with the chancellor as to the applicability of that case. The court in that case was concerned with a contract for sale, and held that such a contract need not meet the requisites of Sec. 689.01, Fla.Stat., F.S.A., except in certain instances involving married women’s rights. As will be seen, there was more than a contract for sale involved herein.

It is the appellant’s contention that the original decree entered by the chancellor was correct, and that the chancellor improperly failed to apply Sec. 689.01, Fla. Stat., F.S.A., in his order on the petition for rehearing. Sec. 689.01, Fla.Stat., F.S. A., provides as follows:

“No estate or interest of freehold, or for a term of more than one year, or any uncertain interest of, in or out of any messuages, lands, tenements or hereditaments shall be created, made, granted, transferred or released in any other manner than by instrument in writing, signed in the presence of two subscribing witnesses by the party creating, making, granting, conveying, transferring or releasing such estate, interest, or term of more than one year, or by his agent thereunto lawfully authorized, unless by will and testament, or other testamentary appointment, duly made according to law; and no estate or interest, either of freehold, or of term of more than one year, or any uncertain interest of, in, to or out of any messuages, lands, tenements or hereditaments, shall be assigned or surrendered unless it be by instrument signed in the presence of two subscribing witnesses * *

The appellant states in his brief that the chancellor misconceived the nature of the assignment of October 27, 1961, believing that he was dealing with a mere assignment of a contract for sale or with a simple assignment of rents alone, i. e., a chose in action. Admittedly, if such were the case, the assignment would not have to comply with Sec. 689.01, and it would be a valid conveyance cutting off appellant’s rights. Appellant, however, maintains that the lessor’s assignment of all of his right, title and interest in the land and in the lease for a term of more than one year was such a conveyance as to be within the purview of the statute; and since the conveyance was not properly witnessed as required by the statute, said conveyance was ineffectual as to appellant’s rights. This, then, is the sole issue in the case.