815 So. 2d 249 | La. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] We agree that the DOTD was, at least, partially at fault.
The duties of the DOTD are set out by statute. LSA-R.S. 48:21 A provides:
The functions of the department shall be to study, administer, construct, improve, maintain, repair, and regulate the use of public transportation systems and to perform such other functions with regard to public highways, roads, and other transportation related facilities as may be conferred on the department by applicable law.
LSA-R.S. 48:35 A states:
The Department of Transportation and Development shall adopt minimum safety standards with respect to highway and bridge design, construction, and maintenance. These standards shall correlate with and, so far as possible, conform to the system then current as approved by the American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials. Hereafter, the state highway system shall conform to such safety standards.
Further, under 48:35 F(l)(a), “the state, the Department of Transportation and Development and any political subdivision of the state has a duty to maintain, repair, construct, or reconstruct any public road, highway, bridge, or street, or any portion thereof, in a manner that it not unreasonably dangerous for a reasonably prudent driver.”
The principles applicable to determine whether the DOTD has been at fault in causing an accident are as follows:
Under Louisiana law, liability for injuries sustained by one as the result of a defective condition of a thing is based on legal fault, i.e., strict liability.