815 So. 2d 249 | La. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] At this belated date, on rehearing, we find no merit in Plaintiffs request and argument that we should amend our original ruling and hold DOTD liable for 50% of the Plaintiffs’ damages. For the same reasons, we find no merit in the rehearing request to supplement the record and increase the damage award. Accordingly, we deny the rehearing request.
. The original petition also included a claim for loss of consortium on George and Leona's part. However, there was no evidence pro- . duced at trial in support of this claim.
. We note that 23 U.S.C. § 409 prohibits the introduction into evidence of certain DOTD records compiled “for the purpose of developing any highway safety .... improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds.” Neither party has appealed any of the trial judge's decisions allowing introduction of evidence; therefore, we have reviewed all evidence produced except that proffered.
. We note that some medical records were introduced at trial. However, they were not made part of the record on appeal.