Case Information
[…] Id. at 93. However, Ramos did not hold that juries must return special verdicts identifying the specific factual theory on which their verdict is based. Rather, the Court reaffirmed that the requirement is for unanimity as to each element of the offense—not unanimity as to the means of committing a particular element. Id. at 92.
Under New Jersey law, robbery is defined in N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:15-1(a), which provides: “A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he: (1) Inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon another; (2) Threatens another with or purposely puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury; or (3) Commits or threatens immediately to commit any crime of the first or second degree.”
The statute does not require the jury to specify the object of the theft so long as they unanimously find that the defendant committed a theft through force or threat.