Case Information
[…] The federal court instead may do so only if the state court decision was “objectively unreasonable.” Renico v. Lett , 559 U.S. 766, 773 (2010) (internal quotation marks omitted).
“When assessing such claims on a petition for habeas relief from a state conviction, the sufficiency of the evidence standard ‘must be applied with explicit reference to the substantive elements of the criminal offense as defined by state law.’” Robertson v. Klem , 580 F.3d 159, 165 (3d Cir.2009) (quoting Jackson , 443 U.S. at 324 n.16). Count Four of the indictment charged armed robbery pursuant to N.J.S.A. § 2C:15-1. The statute reads that a “person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he:
(1) Inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon another; or (2) Threatens another with or purposely puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury; or (3) Commits or threatens immediately to commit any crime of the first or second degree.” An act shall be deemed to be included in the phrase “in the course of committing a theft”
if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission.