McBride v. Ashley
[…] The statute implies a common standard by which bidders are to be measured. It implies plans previously adopted, which are to be open to all. It implies a chance to bid for a contract which is to be adopted; not that a contract may be adopted, after bids are in and in view of them.” .

While the above decision was addressed particularly to a case arising under section 120 of the Second Class Cities Law, which'provides that: Specifications for the performance of any work and for the supply of any materials shall be prepared and set forth with sufficient detail to inform all persons proposing to bid therefor of the nature of the work to be done and of the materials to be supplied, and written or printed copies thereof shall be delivered to all applicants therefor,” the principle is applicable to the facts in this case; unless there is a common standard by which bidders are measured, there is no competition.

The City of Utica is a proper but not a necessary party. Wenk v. City of New York, 171 N. Y. 607, 615; Steele v.