112 Cal. 159 | Cal. | 1896
[…] But the controlling questions presented by this contract for determination are: 1. Does it violate the constitution or the charter of the city of Fresno? 2. Does it operate as a surrender or suspension of the legislative powers of the trustees of the city ?
The constitution provides, article XI, section 18: “No ... . city .... shall incur indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for it for such year, without,” etc.....“Any indebtedness or liability incurred contrary to this provision shall be void.”