McBarnette v. Feldman
[…] To hold otherwise would result in a doctrine of inviolatability of access to medical records on the off chance that a record may contain HIV-related information and a doctor’s right to deny access at all times citing to article 27-F. Second, Public Health Law § 2782 (g) specifically provides disclosure may not be made except to a "federal, state, county or local health officer when such disclosure is mandated by Federal or State law” (emphasis added) such as that previously discussed heretofore with respect to petitioner’s mandate under Public Health Law § 206 (1) (a), (d) and (j); and finally under Public Health Law § 206 (1) (j); it provides that "Such information when received by the commissioner, or his authorized representatives, shall he kept confidential and shall be used solely for the purposes of medical or scientific research” (emphasis added).