McBarnette v. Feldman
[…] Such documentation and patient data is to be turned over within five days of service of a copy of this order and memorandum decision. Plaintiff Strouse’s motion to intervene and consolidate her action with the DOH action is denied, as is her requested relief for designation of a class action and her appointment as representative of the class.

I

Public Health Law § 206 (1) provides that the Commissioner of the State Department of Health, pursuant to his general powers and duties, is authorized to:

"(d) investigate the causes of disease, epidemics, the sources of mortality, and the effect of localities, employments and other conditions, upon the public health * * *

"(j) cause to be made such scientific studies and research which have for their purpose the reduction of morbidity and mortality and the improvement of the quality of medical care through the conduction of medical audits within the state.