McBarnette v. Feldman
[…] II

Accompanying the special proceeding brought by the petitioner DOH for access to the patient data of Dr. Feldman is a motion by a former patient of Dr. Feldman, Gail Eileen Strouse, who having instituted a tort action against defendant-respondent based upon his HIV-positive status, now seeks to intervene in and consolidate her action with the State’s special proceeding; and she further seeks to have her action designated and certified as a class action and to appoint plaintiff as a named representative of the class. These motions are denied.

CPLR 602 (a) dealing with consolidation provides: "When actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any and all the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay.”

The power to order consolidation rests in the sound discretion of the court and is appropriate where it involves common questions of law and fact. (Mideal Homes Corp. v L & C Concrete Work, 90 AD2d 789 [2d Dept 1982].)