McBarnette v. Feldman
[…] To assist the Commissioner in exercising these general powers to protect the public health, the State Legislature provided in Public Health Law § 206 (4) (a) that the Commissioner of DOH may "issue subpoenas * * * in any matter or proceeding before him” and it is this grant of authority under which the State seeks the compliance of respondent in turning over the patient data requested, notwithstanding any claims by respondent of a physician-patient privilege. Respondent asserts both the physician-patient privilege contained in CPLR 4504 (a) and the confidentiality required under article 27-F dealing with HIV- and AIDS-related information. Both these arguments are without merit.

*632CPLR 4504 (a) provides that confidential information is privileged and states: "Unless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice * * * dentistry * * * shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity.”

However, the physician-patient privilege is a purely statutory creature, in derogation of the common-law rule that a physician could be compelled to disclose information acquired in the treatment of a patient and thus must be strictly construed.