505 N.W.2d 32 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] Under the buyout plan, Borman's offered its cashiers $16,000 to terminate their employment before December 31, 1987. The cashiers could choose either to terminate their employment and receive $16,000 or to continue in their employment subject to the new union contract. Two months after she elected the buyout, McArthur was reduced to part-time status for reasons apparently unrelated to the buyout. Both claimants left defendant's employ on December 19, 1987, and received $16,000 payments.[2]
*689 Judicial review of proceedings under the Employment Security Act is narrowly circumscribed. MCL 421.38(1); MSA 17.540(1) provides:
The circuit court ... may review questions of fact and law ... but the court may reverse an order or decision only if it finds that the order or decision is contrary to law or is not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record.
Judicial review of factual findings of administrative tribunals is limited. The reviewing court will not substitute its judgment for that of the fact-finding tribunal. Saber v Capital Reproductions, Inc, 28 Mich App 462, 464; 184 NW2d 518 (1970). The MESC Board of Review's decision may be reversed only if the decision is contrary to law or is not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence. Becotte v Gwinn Schools, 192 Mich App 682, 685; 481 NW2d 728 (1992). Substantial evidence is more than a mere scintilla but less than a preponderance of the evidence. Id.