178 F.R.D. 367 | D. Conn. | 1998
[…] We disagree. Under the IDEA, section 1415(b)(2) provides that a disabled child’s parent may request a due process hearing, to review a child’s IEP which may be conducted by either the state or local educational agency, as determined by state law. 20 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(2) (1990). Accordingly, the Connecticut legislature empowered only the state department of education to schedule due process hearings, C.G.S.A. § 10-76h(b) (1996), and to appoint impartial hearing officers. C.G.S.A § 10-76h(c)(l) (1996 & Supp.1997). Additionally, under Connecticut law, an impartial hearing officer cannot be an employee of the State Board or the Local Board. Id. The statute specifically states that a “person who is paid to serve as a hearing officer is not deemed to be an employee of the state Department of Education.” Id. Moreover, to qualify as a hearing officer, the individual must be impartial and could not have participated in any previous identification, evaluation, or educational placement of M.C. Id.