Mc Brady v. State
[…] Defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient to support the habitual offender finding. Ind. Code § 35-50-2-8 provides that after conviction on an underlying felony, one may be sentenced as an habitual offender upon proof, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the person had accumulated two (2) prior unrelated felony convictions. The Defendant argues that his January 25, 1968 theft conviction which resulted from a plea of guilty to theft of a sum less than $100 and in a sentence of nine (9) months does not constitute a prior felony conviction. He is incorrect in so arguing.

Ind. Code § 35-50-2-1 provides:

"As used in this chapter: `Felony conviction' means a conviction, in any jurisdiction at any time, with respect to which the convicted person might have been imprisoned for more than one (1) year; but it does not include a conviction with respect to which the person has been pardoned, or a conviction of a class A misdemeanor under section 7(b) of this chapter."

The determinative issue is whether the Defendant might have been sentenced to a term of imprisonment greater than one (1) year. Underhill v. State, (1981) Ind., 428 N.E.2d 759, 771.