(Citation and punctuation omitted.) Stendahl v. Cobb County, 284 Ga. 525 (1) (668 SE2d 723) (2008). In other words, “[i]f, within the
[…] He contends that Wells Fargo therefore breached its duty to exercise the power of sale fairly and in good faith by failing to provide him before it foreclosed with reasonable notice and opportunity to cure, as contemplated by OCGA § 13-4-4. The trial court found the alleged quasi-contract to be unenforceable because, among other reasons, an instruction “not to pay” could not constitute a quasi-contract. Mbigi claims that the trial court erred in dismissing his wrongful foreclosure claim to the extent the claim was based on the alleged “quasi-new agreement.”
OCGA § 13-4-4 provides:
Where parties, in the course of the execution of a contract, depart from its terms and pay or receive money under such departure, before either can recover for failure to pursue the letter of the agreement, reasonable notice must be given to the other of intention to rely on the exact terms of the agreement. The contract will be suspended by the departure until such notice.
Under the statute, the parties must not only depart from the terms of the contract, but must also “pay or receive money under such departure.” OCGA § 13-4-4. Thus, there could be no departure from the
2. Mbigi also asserted a claim against Wells Fargo for violation of the Georgia RICO statute.