(Citation and punctuation omitted.) Stendahl v. Cobb County, 284 Ga. 525 (1) (668 SE2d 723) (2008). In other words, “[i]f, within the
[…] See Peters v. CertusBank Nat. Assn.,
The trial court also found that, because Mbigi also sought relief from Wells Fargo by seeking a loan modification, he “appears to concede that Defendant Wells Fargo is the entity with full authority to modify the loan.” However, even assuming that Mbigi’s claims were inconsistent, he was free to plead alternative and inconsistent theories in his complaint. See Southern v. Sphere-Drake Ins. Co., 226 Ga. App. 450, 451 (486 SE2d 674) (1997). See also OCGA § 9-11-8 (e) (2) (“A party máy also state as many separate claims or defenses as he has, regardless of consistency and whether based on legal or on equitable grounds or on both.”). The trial court erred in finding that the complaint’s allegation that the notice of foreclosure failed to comply with OCGA § 44-14-162.2 (a) did not state any basis for a wrongful foreclosure claim.