(Citation and punctuation omitted.) Stendahl v. Cobb County, 284 Ga. 525 (1) (668 SE2d 723) (2008). In other words, “[i]f, within the
[…] This provision was renumbered as OCGA § 16-14-3 (4) (A), effective July 1,2015. See Ga. L. 2015, p. 693, § 2-25.
To the extent that Wells Fargo suggests that OCGA § 16-14-3 (8) (A) (2014) requires that the last predicate act be committed within four years of the filing of the complaint, that is not what the statute provides. Compare OCGA § 16-14-8 (2014) (civil action “may be commenced up until five years after the conduct in violation of a provision of this chapter terminates or the cause of action accrues.”). However, its contention that Mbigi could not show any acts of residential mortgage fraud following the closing of the loan in 2007 is relevant. For purposes of OCGA § 16-14-3 (8) (A) (2014), apattern of racketeering activity requires “[e]ngaging in at least