Maytubby v. State
[…] `Hearsay' is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.

We first note that as DHS is required to maintain said reproductions, that they would fall under the business records exception to the hearsay rule set forth in 12 O.S. 1981, § 2803(6). This statute allows testimony concerning such records by either "the custodian or other qualified witness, unless the source of information or the method or circumstances of preparation indicate lack of trustworthiness." We find that the reproductions of the assistance warrants are eminently trustworthy. Moreover, as the State established that Mr.