Mays v. Mays
[…] Johnson v. Rockaway Bus Corporation, supra, 210; Weller v. Fish Transport Co., Inc., 123 Conn. 49, 57, 192 A. 317 (1937). Accordingly, the defendant cannot prevail upon this claim of error.

Ill

The defendant’s attack upon the order of the court that he pay $1000 towards the plaintiff’s counsel fees in defending the appeal and also provide her with a transcript is based upon his impoverished condition as set forth in his financial affidavit. General Statutes § 46b-62 provides that “the court may order either spouse to pay the reasonable attorney’s fees of the *269other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82,”4 which pertains to alimony awards. We have indicated that an allowance to prosecute or defend an appeal may be made when the resources of the parties are such as to require the husband to finance it. Thomas v. Thomas, 159 Conn. 477, 489, 271 A.2d 62 (1970); Bielan v.