Mays v. Daniels
[…] The trial court refused to admit into evidence Mays’ copies of the “Churchwell plat” because those copies had been inadequately authenticated and, a fortiori, because they included “editorial comments” added ex parte by Mays after he had obtained the copies of the various plats as executed by surveyors. Agreeing with appellees that only one property line (“Line A”) was actually in litigation, the court held that, since Mays agreed that Line A was properly indicated, the Danielses’ motion for a directed verdict should be granted. OCGA § 9-11-50 (a) mandates: “If there is no conflict in the evidence as to any material issue and the evidence introduced, with all reasonable deductions therefrom, shall demand a particular verdict, such verdict shall be directed.”

We fail to see, in the light of the proceedings as a whole, that the challenged wording was in any sense erroneous (or if, arguendo, it were so deemed, that it was in any way harmful).